Privacy Policy

At Yorkshire Energy we believe in being fair, honest and transparent. Your privacy is important to us, and we feel it is your right to know how we collect, use, transfer and store your personal data. The below statement outlines exactly what we do with the data we collect, and we encourage you to read it through.

We do not share your information for monetary commercial gain

Who is responsible for your data?

We will refer to ‘Yorkshire Energy’ in this statement. This means Daisy Energy Supply Ltd (trading as Yorkshire Energy) and companies owned by Daisy Energy Supply Ltd who provide energy and related services and products.

How can you contact us?

By phone: 0113 451 0700
By email: help@ye.co.uk and info@ye.co.uk
By post: 46 The Calls, Leeds, LS2 7EY

Who does this statement apply to?

Individuals, sole traders and partnerships
People we wish to promote products and services to
People who contact us on social media
People who visit our website

Other info in this statement

Auto decision making and profiling.
Your rights.
How long we keep your information for.
How we keep your information safe.

Data we collect from you

Financial data: This is information such as your bank and payment details as well as your financial circumstances. This is because we will need your bank and payment details in order to set up your direct debit. In addition, if you’re having difficulty making payments towards your energy bill, providing us with details of your circumstances can help us work with you to find a solution.

Personal data: This is information such as your full name, date of birth and any contact details (like an email or phone number). We will require this information from you to enter into a contract with you. If you don’t provide it to use, we may not be able to enter into a contract with you and we may not be able to offer you our best tariff.

Vulnerability data: Having information such as your health or disability helps us ensure we provide you with appropriate services to keep you safe.

Energy you use: We will collect details about your energy usage (meter reads) that you may give us. This is because you have a contractual obligation to provide us details of your energy use. We will also need this data to send you accurate bills.

Energy you generate: We will collect from you, details of the energy you generate under Feed In Tariff scheme. This is because you’re contractually obliged to give us this information to help us manage your account.

Data we may collect from other people or organisations

Personal information: This is data such as your name and contact details. This could be provided to us by people moving in our out of a property you’re occupying, or a landlord.

Other organisations: Other organisations involved in your energy supply will give us information to help us manage your account.

What do we use your personal data for?

For us to fulfil our contract with you, or in ready for such contract, it’s necessary we process your data for the following reasons:

Managing your account with us. This includes providing you with our Terms and Conditions, recording your meter readings, sending you invoices, administrating any payments and dealing with any queries or complaints.
In addition to this, if you’re moving into a property where Yorkshire Energy supplies the energy, we will link personal details for the energy at that address.

We’ll request consent to process your personal data for the following purposes:

If you have any vulnerabilities, including health or disability issues, we will ask for your consent before we add your details to our Priority Services Register. The Priority Services Register enables us to take extra steps to ensure your safety in the event of a gas leak or power outage.

We’ll process data to comply with legal obligations including:

  • Orders appointed by a Court
  • Financial Conduct Authority rules
  • Consumer protection laws
  • Ofgem recommendations, codes and licence conditions.

We’ll process your data where we or someone else has a legitimate interest. This includes:

Keeping a record of all our dealings with you. This is to ensure we have an accurate history of our relationship in case of disputes. We do this via a call recording system and email logs.

  • We might monitor and record our conversations with you to prove you’ve entered into a contract with Yorkshire Energy, to help train our staff or to help us improve and give better service. Your debit card details will never be shared with any other party or used for any other purpose than intended. Bank details are blanked out for the purpose of training and quality feedback. Bank detail, once entered into our systems are then encrypted for your security.
  • Making appointments to change, inspect and read your meter. This is because it will ensure that we are billing you correctly, as well as ensuring your meter installation is safe and appropriate for your needs.
  • Analysing your energy consumption, in addition to offering tailored energy efficiency advice.
  • And finally, for research and insight purposes as this helps enable us to constantly improve our customer service.

Who do we share your personal data with?

We will get information from various sources, including publicly available information, our partners as well as other organisations involved in servicing your energy supply, such as our Network Operators. We will match this to our own information to ensure the data we have about you is accurate and up to date.

We might also share your data with:

  • Network Operatives. This is because if there is an emergency or a loss of supply, they will be able to keep you informed about reconnecting your energy. We appoint agents to help us facilitate our contract with you, this includes but is not limited to Meter operators and Data Collectors.
  • Other energy suppliers, landlords or housing association if we, or another organisation suspects the property is connected to fraud.
  • Any supplier you want to switch to
  • Other people whom you have authorised us to, or they are named on your account
  • Market regulators such as Ofgem, and consumer protection organisations such as the energy Ombudsman.
  • Organisations for the detection, investigation and prevention of crime.
  • Financial organisations for payment processing, finance plans and refunds.
  • Energy market administrators for Gas and Meter Point Administration Service

People we wish to promote products and services to

We’d like to use your personal data to communicate with you about products or services that we offer

We won’t use your personal data for marketing purposes at all if you've told us not to. We'll give you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving marketing information whenever we contact you directly for this purpose. Sometimes we may want to share your information with other organisations, for marketing purposes, both within Yorkshire Energy. If you have opted in for marketing, you can opt out at any time by contacting us.

Some activities, such as emailing marketing information to you, require your express consent. Others, such as sending letters or calling you, we may be allowed to do without your prior agreement, on the basis that we have a legitimate interest in doing this. Our legitimate interest might be:

Understanding our customer and getting to know their preferences, telling our customers about products that might be better suited to their needs and desires, or ensuring our customers are aware when and where they can save money.

People who contact us on social media

We have accounts on most major social media channels and use their 'public' platforms to manage our social media interactions

We don't have any control over how these companies use any data shared with us through their services, and we recommend you review their privacy policies yourself. We'd also remind you that any information you post publicly is visible to anyone.

If we know you're a Yorkshire Energy customer and you send us personal data using a private or direct message via social media, that data will be stored along with your other account records in line with our standard data retention period.

If you send us personal data via Facebook Messenger to enable us to give you a quote for a potential energy supply, we'll delete the relevant messages from Messenger, but they will still be available to you and Facebook unless you also delete them.

No data you give us via social media will be used for marketing or shared with any other organisations for marketing purposes.

Visiting our website

By using our website you’re allowing us to collect and use the information you give us for the purposes of your visit or as explained to you

Within our website is a tracking code. This code enables us to track activity on the business section of our website and provide us with information on the IP address if the requesting computer (this data is not anonymous), the date and duration of the users visit, and the web pages that the user visits.

The tool uses IP tracking to identify businesses and is not the same as cookies. The tracking code only provides information that is readily available in the public domain. It does not, and cannot, provide individual, personal or sensitive data regarding who has visited our website. It provides information on what companies have visited our website by identifying them from their IP address. This data may be used by us to contact the business about their experience or for marketing purposes. We will not pass this data on to third parties for any reason.

Cookies

How we use cookies:

Most internet browsers let websites store simple text files called 'cookies' on your computer. Cookies allow a website to remember things, such as your username or password, so you don’t have to re-enter them every time you visit. As well as this, they help websites see how you’re using the site, and this can be used to improve website functions. We have a legal responsibility to tell you about the kind of cookies we use, what they're for and how to turn them off. We strongly suggest you accept our cookies though, to get the best possible service from our website.

What cookies can’t do:

Read your hard drive, create viruses, create or install destructive programmes that could harm your computer, instantly fill up your hard drive and get access to your login email address or any other personal information unless you provide it.

Your rights:

If we collect and handle your personal data, as an individual you have rights which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

Right of access to your personal data:

If you want to find out what information we hold about you, you can find this out by making a Subject Access Request. We will send this information to the email address we have on record for you, unless you request an alternative channel. This can take up to 40 calendar days. You can make a Subject Access Request by contacting us.

Other rights you have:

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us.

You can request that we correct any mistakes, restrict or stop processing your data, or delete it. It’s worth noting that in some cases if you do ask us to correct, delete or stop processing it, we won’t always be required to do so – for example we may need to continue in order to service your account in line with our contract. If this is the case, we'll explain why.

If we're making decisions about you based solely on automated processing, including profiling, then in certain circumstances (where we are processing on the basis of a legitimate interest and the decision has legal or similar effects on you), you have the right to have a person make the decision instead.

In certain circumstances (where you provide your information to us (a) with consent to process it or (b) where the processing is necessary for the performance of our contract with you) you can request that we provide the data we hold about you either to you or a third party in a commonly used format. This only applies if we are processing it using automation only. If you would like more information about this, let us know.

Your right to contact the Information Commissioner:

If you’re not satisfied with any aspect of how we handle your personal data, you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO are the supervisory authority that regulates handling of personal information in the UK.

You can contact them by going to their website (https://ico.org.uk/), phoning them on 0303 123 1113 or by post to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF.

How long do we store your personal data for?

When you have an account with us we will retain your personal data for as long as required even after our relationship has ended with you. Our relationship would be considered ‘over’ when your account closes, or when we have issued you a final bill. There may be circumstances when we need to keep it for longer – for instance if we're dealing with a complaint from you at that time.

How we keep your information safe?

When you log in to your online account or ask us for a quote, our pages are secure, which means all the personal details you type in are encrypted before they’re sent to us. We then store and use this information securely, so it can't be read by anyone who doesn't need to see it. When you get in touch with us, we'll ask you a couple of security questions before we share any personal details, just to check it's you.

Newsletter Signup

Daisy Energy Supply Ltd. (trading as Yorkshire Energy) Company Number: 096 891 95 Registered Address: Yorkshire Energy, 46 The Calls, Leeds, LS2 7EY